cgpacalculator.my

Grading Scales of Malaysian Universities

All six universities below grade on a 4.00 scale with the same letters, but the points behind the letters differ. An A- is 3.75 at UPM, 3.70 at UM and 3.67 at UKM, USM, UTM and UiTM. Class lines differ too: first class starts at 3.75 at UPM and 3.50 at UiTM.

Independent summary of published regulations. Not affiliated with any of these universities.

Grade points side by side

A blank cell means that university's scale has no such grade.

GradeUMUKMUPMUSMUTMUiTM
A+4.00not usednot usednot used4.004.00
A4.004.004.004.004.004.00
A-3.703.673.753.673.673.67
B+3.303.333.503.333.333.33
B3.003.003.003.003.003.00
B-2.702.672.752.672.672.67
C+2.302.332.502.332.332.33
C2.002.002.002.002.002.00
C-1.701.671.751.671.671.67
D+1.301.331.501.331.331.33
D1.001.001.001.001.001.00
D-not usednot usednot used0.670.67not used
Enot used0.00not usednot used0.000.67
F0.00not used0.000.00not used0.00

Second class upper, first class and dean's list CGPA

Degree classes are set on your final CGPA. Dean's list awards are set on a single semester's GPA. Only the lines printed in each university's documents are shown here.

Degree classes (final CGPA)
UniversityTop bandSecond class upperLowest honours line
UiTMKelas Pertama, 3.50 to 4.003.00 to 3.49Kelas Ketiga from 2.00
UPMFirst Class Honours, 3.750 to 4.0003.000 to 3.749Third Class from 2.000
UKMHonours (Excellent), 3.67 to 4.00None listedHonours from 2.00
UMWith Distinction, 3.70 and above, plus other conditionsNone listedHonours from 2.00
USMUSM's handbooks don't list degree classes.
Degree-class bands of UiTM, UPM, UKM and UM on a 2.00 to 4.00 CGPA scaleUiTMUiTM: Kelas Ketiga, 2.00 to 2.19UiTM: Kelas Kedua Rendah, 2.20 to 2.99UiTM: Kelas Kedua Tinggi, 3.00 to 3.49UiTM: Kelas Pertama, 3.50 to 4.002.203.003.50UPMUPM: Third Class, 2.000 to 2.249UPM: Second Class Lower, 2.250 to 2.999UPM: Second Class Upper, 3.000 to 3.749UPM: First Class, 3.750 to 4.0002.253.003.75UKMUKM: With Honours, 2.00 to 3.66UKM: With Honours (Excellent), 3.67 to 4.003.67UMUM: Pass with Honours, 2.00 and aboveUM: With Distinction, 3.70 and above plus other conditions3.702.002.503.003.504.00
  • Top band (First Class, Excellent, With Distinction)
  • Second class upper
  • Second class lower
  • Third class
  • Honours, no split
Dean's list (one semester's GPA)
UniversityAwardGPAOther conditions
UiTMAnugerah Dekan3.50 or moreAt least 12 credit units (or the study plan's units, if fewer), no disciplinary action
UPMDean's List3.750 to 3.999At least 12 credit hours, no TM grade, no repeated course that semester, no disciplinary action
UPMVice-Chancellor's List4.000Same as the Dean's List
UTMSijil Kepujian Dekan3.67 or moreAt least 12 credits, not counting HS, HW, UG or repeated courses

UTM also gives a Pingat Kepujian Dekan to students who graduate with a PNGK of 3.67 or more.

UM grading system

UM uses one-decimal points (3.70, 3.30, 2.70) where most others use 3.67, 3.33 and 2.67. The scheme covers every bachelor's programme on the semester system except MBBS and BDS.

Universiti Malaya grading scheme
MarksGradeGrade pointMeaning
90.00–100.00A+4.00High Distinction
80.00–89.99A4.00Distinction
75.00–79.99A-3.70Distinction
70.00–74.99B+3.30Good
65.00–69.99B3.00Good
60.00–64.99B-2.70Good
55.00–59.99C+2.30Pass
50.00–54.99C2.00Pass
45.00–49.99C-1.70Fail
40.00–44.99D+1.30Fail
35.00–39.99D1.00Fail
0.00–34.99F0.00Fail

To graduate with honours you need a final CGPA of 2.00 or more. Pass with Honours (With Distinction) needs a final CGPA of 3.70 or more, no F grade, no repeated or improvement course, and completion within the minimum or prescribed period.

Sources: UM grading scheme, Faculty of Science Handbook 2025/2026; honours conferment, BBA Handbook 2024/2025, which cites UM's bachelor's degree rules.

UKM grading system

No A+ here, and the lowest grade is E. This table applies to students from the 2022/2023 intake.

UKM marks, grades and grade points
MarksGradeGrade point
80–100A4.00
75–79A-3.67
70–74B+3.33
65–69B3.00
60–64B-2.67
55–59C+2.33
50–54C2.00
45–49C-1.67
40–44D+1.33
35–39D1.00
0–34E0.00

The pass mark depends on your faculty: the regulations set different pass labels for different faculty groups (Table 3), so there is no single pass line for UKM.

UKM standing and degree
CGPAWhat it means
3.67 to 4.00Bachelor's Degree with Honours (Excellent)
2.00 to 3.66Bachelor's Degree with Honours
1.00 to under 2.00Conditional Pass, a warning. Not allowed two semesters in a row (the first semester excluded)
Under 1.00Fail and Terminated (the first semester excluded)

Source: UKM Regulations (Undergraduate Studies) 2024, English translation in Pekeliling Akademik Bil. 23/2025, in force from session 2024/2025.

UPM grading system

UPM's quarter steps (3.75, 3.50, 2.75) are the biggest difference from the other five scales.

UPM marks, grades and grade points
MarksGradeGrade pointMeaning
80–100A4.000Excellent
75–79A-3.750Very good
70–74B+3.500Very good
65–69B3.000Good
60–64B-2.750Good
55–59C+2.500Satisfactory
50–54C2.000Satisfactory
47–49C-1.750Weak
44–46D+1.500Weak
40–43D1.000Very weak
0–39F0.000Fail

Three programmes use a shorter scale with no C-, D+ or D: Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Bachelor of Engineering, and the core courses of the two architecture degrees. A to C carry the same marks and points as above, and anything under 50 is a fail (F, or a C- worth 0 for the architecture core courses). See Fifth Schedule 1(10) to 1(12). Medicine has its own marking scheme in 1(9).

UPM degree classes
ClassCGPA
First Class Honours3.750 to 4.000
Second Class Honours (Upper)3.000 to 3.749
Second Class Honours (Lower)2.250 to 2.999
Third Class Honours2.000 to 2.249

These classes apply to every bachelor's degree except Medicine and Veterinary Medicine, which are awarded as Pass. UPM also tracks a deficit point: 2 × your total credit hours − your total grade points.

Source: UPM (Academic Matters for Undergraduates) Rules 2014, Fifth and Seventh Schedules.

USM grading system

USM's programme handbooks print grade points but no marks ranges, so only the points are shown.

USM grades and grade points
GradeGrade point
A4.00
A-3.67
B+3.33
B3.00
B-2.67
C+2.33
C2.00
C-1.67
D+1.33
D1.00
D-0.67
F0.00
  • A course graded C- or lower may be repeated to improve the grade. C or above may not.
  • Graduating needs an overall CGPA of 2.00 and above.
  • University courses need at least a C (2.00).
  • USM's handbooks don't list degree classes.

Source: USM programme handbook 2024/2025 (School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering), section 1.10.3.

UTM grading system

UTM has both an A+ and a D-, and its lowest grade is E (0.00).

UTM marks, grades and grade points
MarksGradeGrade point
90–100A+4.00
80–89A4.00
75–79A-3.67
70–74B+3.33
65–69B3.00
60–64B-2.67
55–59C+2.33
50–54C2.00
45–49C-1.67
40–44D+1.33
35–39D1.00
30–34D-0.67
0–29E0.00
UTM academic standing
PNGKStanding
2.00 and aboveKedudukan Baik (good)
1.70 to under 2.00Kedudukan Bersyarat (conditional)
Under 1.70Kedudukan Gagal (dismissed)

Three Kedudukan Bersyarat in a row also lead to Kedudukan Gagal.

Source: UTM Peraturan Akademik Program Sarjana Muda, Pindaan 2025, Jadual 5 and Perkara 30 and 33.

UiTM grading system

UiTM's scale has an E worth 0.67, and C- (1.67) is a fail. The full table, the Dean's Award and the class bands are on the UiTM CGPA calculator page.

CGPA to percentage

None of these six universities' regulations converts a CGPA into a percentage. Their marks ranges apply to single course grades, not to your CGPA, so reading a CGPA back through a marks table gives a number nobody issued.

If an employer or another university asks for a percentage, ask your registrar for a letter.

Before you rely on these tables

Each table names its edition. Universities revise their regulations, and some faculties add their own rules, so your programme handbook and your transcript decide. To see what your own grades add up to, use the CGPA calculator with your university's scale.